Anaconda’s Hill, Mikalatos earn All-State recognition

  
4N6A5063

Trent Mikalatos

4N6A5319

Braxton Hill

Anaconda’s junior tandem of Braxton Hill and Trent Mikalatos led the contingent of All State award winners following the 2016-17 basketball seasons announced Friday, March 17.

All told, three Copperhead boys and two girls were recognized with post season awards in the 6B district.

Hill averaged 22.7 points/game to lead the team along with Mikalatos’ 13 ppg, guiding Anaconda High to a 17-10 overall record and ultimately a second place finish at the Class B state tournament.

Senior guard Kadin Stetzner earned honorable mention status with his 8.3 ppg.

Hill and Mikalatos were joined by Loyola’s Parker Davis, and Deer Lodge forward Brandon Porter on the All State team from the 6B.

For the girls, junior point guard Sydnie Peterson earned Second Team honors and senior Alexis Seitzinger was named to the honorable mention. Peterson averaged 9.8 ppg, 2.9 assists, 2.6 steals and 4.6 rebounds per game for the Copperheads. Seitzinger averaged 8.7 ppg and 2.8 rpg.

BOYS

District 6-B — Parker Davis, sr., Loyola; Braxton Hill, jr., Anaconda; Brandon Porter, sr., Deer Lodge; Trent Mikalatos, jr., Anaconda.

District 7-B — Anders Epperly, so., Bigfork; Ryggs Johnston, so., Libby; Beau Santistevan, jr., Bigfork.

DISTRICT 6-B

All-conference

First team — Parker Davis, sr., Loyola; Braxton Hill, jr., Anaconda; Brandon Porter, sr., Deer Lodge; Trent Mikalatos, jr., Anaconda; Jack Lincoln, so., Loyola; Cade Benjamin, sr., Deer Lodge; Fisher Richardson, so., Loyola.

Second team — Marcus Zeiler, jr., Florence; Brent Stroppel, jr., Florence; Wacey McClure, so., St. Ignatius; Aaron Misa, sr., Ronan; Ryan McHugh, sr., Loyola.

Honorable mention — Kadin Stetzner, sr., Anaconda; Cody Liles, sr., Florence; Koby Owens, sr., Deer Lodge.

DISTRICT 7-B

All-conference

First team — Anders Epperly, so., Bigfork; Ryggs Johnston, so., Libby; Beau Santistevan, jr., Bigfork; Logan Gilliard, so., Bigfork; Danny Hoisington, jr., Thompson Falls; Erik Lauer, sr., Libby.

Second team — Ryan Nagle, sr., Libby; Brad Stein, sr., Eureka; Clayton Reichenback, so., Bigfork; Payton Frields, jr., Thompson Falls; Colin Malone, sr., Libby; Dillon Savage, sr., Troy.

***

GIRLS

District 6-B — Lee Camel, sr., Ronan; Danielle Zahn, so., Florence; Micalann McCrea, jr., Ronan.

District 7-B — Shannon Reny, jr., Libby; Allie Coldwell, jr., Troy; Abby Ellison, jr., Bigfork.

DISTRICT 6-B

All-conference

First team — Lee Camel, sr., Ronan; Danielle Zahn, so., Florence; Micalann McCrea, jr., Ronan; Tessa Burke, jr., Loyola; Alicia Camel, sr., Ronan; Autumn Round, sr., Florence.

Second team — Sydnie Peterson, jr., Anaconda; Chloe Arthur, sr., Florence; Josee Applegate, so., Deer Lodge; Rilee Mangun, so., Florence; Louetta Conko-Camel, so., Ronan; Sydney Koppang, fr., Loyola.

Honorable mention — Kamryn Scully, so., Deer Lodge; Alexis Seitzinger, sr., Anaconda; McKenna Liles, so., Florence.

DISTRICT 7-B

All-conference

First team — Shannon Reny, jr., Libby; Allie Coldwell, jr., Troy; Abby Ellison, jr., Bigfork; Jayden Winslow, so., Libby; Aurora Becquart, jr., Troy; Allie Brown, sr., Troy.

Second team — Sienna Utter, fr., Eureka; Erynn Thier, jr., Eureka; Ember Schwindt, sr., Thompson Falls; Shae Anderson, jr., Bigfork; Alyssa Lewis, sr., Troy; Jaime Berg, jr., Bigfork.

Comments

0 comments